Alumni

MPW alumni have blossomed into working writers, as well as established various careers in the entertainment and publishing industries and in academia. Select alumni and their achievements:

Books

  • Eric Brach: Conquering the Electron: The Geniuses, Visionaries, Egomaniacs, and Scoundrels Who Built Our Electronic Age, Rowman & Littlefield, 2014
  • Lilibet Snellings: Box Girl: My Part Time Job as an Art Installation, Soft Skull Press, 2014
  • Kristy Abbott: The Ghosted Bridge, North Star Press, 2013
  • Hiram Sims: Photoetry: Poetry and Photography from South Central LA, Figueroa Press, 2013
  • Greg Weisman: Rain of the Ghosts, St. Martin's Griffin, 2013
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: Only More So, Salmon Poetry, 2012
  • Charles Freericks: My Imaginary Friend Was Too Cool to Hang Out With Me, Aberdeen Bay, 2012
  • David R. Gillham: City of Women, Amy Einhorn Books, 2012
  • Marlene Leach: The Inscrutable Mr. Elizabeth, Bella Books, 2012
  • Janice Rhoshalle Littlejohn: Swirling: How to Date, Mate, and Relate Mixing Race, Culture and Creed (Co-Author), Atria Books/Simon & Schuster, 2012
  • Martin Ott: Captive, C&R Press, 2012
  • Martin Ott: Poets' Guide to America (Co-Author), Brooklyn Arts Press, 2012
  • Theodore Ross: Am I A Jew? Lost Tribes, Lapsed Jews, and One Man's Search for Himself, Hudson Street, 2012
  • Ilie Ruby: The Salt God's Daughter, Soft Skull Press, 2012
  • Mark Sundeen: The Man Who Quit Money, Riverhead Books/Penguin, 2012
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: How Not to Kill Your Baby, Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2012
  • Linda Arntzenius: Institute for Advanced Study (Images of America), Arcadia Publishing, 2011
  • Natasha Burton: The Little Black Book of Big Red Flags: Relationship Warning Signs You Totally Spotted...But Chose to Ignore (Co-Author), Adams Media, 2011
  • Bryan Dietrich: Prime Directive, Needfire Poetry/Belfire Press, 2011
  • Julie Fishman: The Little Black Book of Big Red Flags: Relationship Warning Signs You Totally Spotted...But Chose to Ignore (Co-Author), Adams Media, 2011
  • Jody Gehrman: Babe in Boyland, Dial Books, 2011
  • Richard Krevolin: Screenwriting in The Land of Oz: The Wizard on Writing, Living, and Making It In Hollywood, Adams Media, 2011
  • Meagan McCrary: The Little Black Book of Big Red Flags: Relationship Warning Signs You Totally Spotted...But Chose to Ignore (Co-Author), Adams Media, 2011
  • Brian McGackin: Broetry, Quirk Books, 2011
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: Injuring Eternity, Mischievous Muse Press, 2010
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: Woman on a Shaky Bridge, Finishing Line Press, 2010
  • Bryan Dietrich: Love Craft, Finishing Line Press, 2010
  • Allison Engel: Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins (Co-Author) Samuel French, 2010
  • Geoff Fairbanks: Merlin and Me (Co-Author), Bridge Arts Media, 2010
  • Ruth Franklin: A Thousand Darknesses: Lies and Truth in Holocaust Fiction, Oxford University Press, 2010
  • Ilie Ruby: The Language of Trees, HarperCollins, 2010
  • Adrienne Sharp: The True Memoirs of Little K, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2010
  • Mark Sundeen: North by Northwestern: A Seafaring Family on Deadly Alaskan Waters (Co-Author), St. Martin's Press, 2010
  • Madelyn Cain: Laffit: Anatomy of a Winner, Affirmed Press, 2009
  • Jody Gehrman: Triple Shot Bettys in Love, Dial Books, 2009
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Never Slow Dance With a Zombie, Tor Teen, 2009
  • Jessica Kehinde Ngo: Second Twin, First Twin, Sabellapress, 2009
  • Charles Harper Webb: Shadow Ball, University of Pittsburgh Press, 2009
  • Laura Birek: Picture Perfect Knits, Chronicle Books, 2008
  • Jody Gehrman: Confessions of a Triple Shot Betty, Dial Books, 2008
  • Jody Gehrman: Notes From the Backseat, Red Dress Ink, 2008
  • Cheryl Jarvis: The Necklace: Thirteen Women and the Experiment That Transformed Their Lives, Ballantine/Random House, 2008
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Mother on Fire, Crown Publishing Group/Random House, 2008
  • Denise Nicholas: Freshwater Road, Pocket Star Books, 2008
  • Gabrielle Pina: Bliss, One World/Ballantine, 2008
  • Steve Posner: Spiritual Delights and Delusions: How to Bridge the Gap Between Spiritual Fulfillment and Emotional Realities, Wiley, 2008
  • Rick Reichman: 20 Things You Must Know to Write a Great Screenplay, Central Avenue Press, 2008
  • Jon Wagner: Television at the Movies: Cinematic and Critical Responses to American Broadcasting, Continuum Publishing Company, 2008
  • Bryan Dietrich: Universal Monsters, WordTech Communications, 2007
  • Gina Nahai: Caspian Rain, MacAdam/Cage, 2007
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: The Government Manual for New Pirates (Co-Author), Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2007
  • Brad Henderson: Split Stock, John Natsoulas Press, 2006
  • Brad Listi: Attention. Deficit. Disorder, Simon & Shuster, 2006
  • Julie MacLusky: Is There Life After Film School?: In Depth Advice from Industry Insiders, Continuum Publishing Company, 2006
  • Gabrielle Pina: Chasing Sophea, One World/Ballantine/, 2006
  • Adrienne Sharp: The Sleeping Beauty, Riverhead Books, 2006
  • Charles Harper Webb: Amplified Dog, Red Hen Press, 2006
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: The Government Manual for New Wizards (Co-Author), Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2006
  • Ralph Wetterhahn: The Last Flight of Bomber 31: Harrowing Accounts of American and Japanese Pilots Who Fought in World War II’s Arctic Air Campaign, Da Capo Press, 2006
  • Jody Gehrman: Tart, Red Dress Ink, 2005
  • Standard Schaefer: Water and Power, Agincourt Press, 2005
  • Ann Rowe Seaman: America’s Most Hated Woman: The Life and Gruesome Death of Madalyn Murray O’Hair, Continuum Publishing Company, 2005
  • Charles Harper Webb: Hot Popsicles, University of Wisconsin Press, 2005
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: The Government Manual for New Superheroes (Co-Author), Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
  • Jody Gehrman: Summer in the Land of Skin, Red Dress Ink, 2004
  • Chungmi Kim: Glacier Lily, Red Hen Press, 2004
  • Richard Krevolin: How to Adapt Anything into a Screenplay, Wiley, 2003
  • Ronda Spinak: ProBodX: Proper Body Exercise: The Path to True Fitness, William Morrow, 2003
  • Mark Sundeen: The Making of Toro: Bullfights, Broken Hearts and One Author’s Quest for the Acclaim He Deserves, Simon & Shuster, 2003
  • M. Dion Thompson: Walk Like a Natural Man, Black Words Inc., 2003
  • Bryan Dietrich: Krypton Nights: Poems, University of Nebraska Press, 2002
  • Adrienne Sharp: White Swan, Black Swan, Ballantine Books, 2002
  • Ralph Wetterhahn: Shadowmakers, Da Capo Press, 2002
  • Madelyn Cain: The Childless Revolution: What It Means to Be Childless Today, Da Capo Press, 2001
  • Angela Counts: Hedy Understands Anxiety, Dramatic Publishing, 2001
  • Michael Datcher: Raising Fences: A Black Man’s Love Story, Putnam, 2001
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: A Year in Van Nuys, Crown Publishing Group, 2001
  • Gina Nahai: Sunday’s Silence, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2001
  • Standard Schaefer: Nova, Sun and Moon Press, 2001
  • Jean A. S. Strauss: Forever Liesl: A Memoir of The Sound of Music (Co-Author), Viking, 2001
  • Charles Harper Webb: Tulip farms and leper colonies: poems, BOA Editions Ltd., 2001
  • Ralph Wetterhahn: The Last Battle: The Mayaguez Incident and the End of the Vietnam War, Da Capo Press, 2001
  • Mark Sundeen: Car Camping: The Book of Desert Adventures, HarperCollins, 2000
  • Gina Nahai: Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1999
  • Ann Rowe Seaman: Swaggart: The Unauthorized Biography of an American Evangelist, Continuum Publishing Company, 1999
  • Charles Harper Webb: Liver, University of Wisconsin Press, 1999
  • Catherine Temma Davidson: The Priest Fainted, Henry Holt and Co., 1998
  • Anthony Fragola: Feast of the Dead, Guernica Editions, 1998
  • Richard Krevolin: Screenwriting from the Soul: Letters to an Aspiring Screenwriter., Renaissance Books, 1998
  • Brad Henderson: Drums, Daniel & Daniel Publishers, 1997
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Aliens in America, Riverhead Books, 1997
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: If You Lived Here, You’d Be Home By Now, Riverhead Books, 1997
  • Mitchell Rossi: The Hong Kong Sanction, Pinnacle/Kensington, 1997
  • Charles Harper Webb: Reading the Water, Northeastern University Press, 1997
  • Todd Brendan Fahey: Wisdom's Maw: The Acid Novel, Far Gone Books, 1996
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Depth Takes a Holiday: Essays From Lesser Los Angeles, Riverhead Books, 1996
  • Anthony Fragola: The Erotic Dream Machine: Interviews with Alain Robbe-Grillet on His Films, Southern Illinois University Press, 1995
  • Madelyn Cain: First Time Mothers, Last Chance Babies, Kensington Publishing Corp., 1994
  • Jean A. S. Strauss: Birthright: The Guide to Search and Reunion for Adoptees, Birthparents, and Adoptive Parents, Penguin, 1994
  • Joseph Eastburn: Kiss Them Goodbye, William Morrow, 1993
  • Charles Harper Webb: A Weeb for All Season, Applezaba Press, 1992
  • Gina Nahai: Cry of the Peacock, Crown Publishing Group, 1991
  • Charles Harper Webb: Poetry That Heals, Red Wind Books, 1991
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: The Power, Leisure Books, 1989
  • Charles Harper Webb: Everyday Outrages, Red Wind Books, 1989
  • Mitchell Rossi: Truk Lagoon, Pinnacle, 1988
  • Steve Posner: Israel Undercover: Secret Warfare and Hidden Diplomacy in the Middle East, Syracuse University Press 1987
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Child’s Play, Banner of Truth, 1986

Anthologies

  • David Kirtley: Under the Moons of Mars (Contributor), Simon & Schuster, 2012
  • Chad Greene: Beyond Red and Blue: A Sociopolitical Reader (Contributor), Kendall Hunt Publishing Company, 2011
  • David Kirtley: The Living Dead (Contributor), Night Shade Books, 2008
  • Haris Orkin: Professional Techniques for Video Game Writing (Contributor), AK Peters Ltd, 2008
  • Eric Brach: 2Do Before I Die (Contributor), Little, Brown and Company, 2005
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Norton Anthology of Short Fiction (Contributor), 1999

Film

  • Kristin Hanggi: Less Than Kind (Co-Screenwriter), Chaotik, 2011
  • Victor Levin: We Are Family (Screenwriter), Fox International Productions, 2011
  • Stacey Miller: Sal (Screenwriter), Tribeca Films, 2011
  • Victor Levin: My Sassy Girl (Screenwriter), CJ Entertainment, 2008
  • Mark Andrus: Georgia Rule (Screenwriter), Morgan Creek Productions 2007
  • Victor Levin: Then She Found Me (Screenwriter/Executive Producer), Black Watch Productions, 2007
  • Justin Lo: The Conrad Boys (Screenwriter/Director), Newport Films, 2006
  • Victor Levin: Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (Screenwriter), DreamWorks SKG, 2004
  • Priyanka Kumar: The Song of the Little Road, (Screenwriter/Producer), Aubergine Productions , 2003
  • Mark Andrus: Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (Screenwriter), All Girl Productions, 2002
  • Mark Andrus: Life as a House (Screenwriter), Winkler Films, 2001
  • Victor Levin: The Successor (Screenwriter), Redeemable Features, 1999
  • Sveinbjorn Baldvinsson: No Trace (Screenwriter), Tonabio (Iceland), 1998
  • Mark Andrus: As Good As It Gets (Screenwriter), TriStar Pictures, 1997
  • Sveinbjorn Baldvinsson: Tears of Stone (Screenwriter), Tanabio (Iceland), 1995
  • Douglas Day Stewart: The Scarlet Letter (Screenwriter), Allied Stars Ltd., 1995
  • Mark Andrus: Late for Dinner (Screenwriter), Castle Rock Entertainment, 1991
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Listen to Me (Screenwriter), Weintraub Entertainment Group, 1989
  • Sveinbjorn Baldvinsson: Foxtrot (Screenwriter), Frost Film (Iceland), 1988
  • Michael Gonzales: Black Eagle (Screenwriter), Rotecon B.V., 1988
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Thief of Hearts (Screenwriter/Director), Paramount Pictures, 1984
  • Douglas Day Stewart: An Officer and a Gentleman (Screenwriter), Lorimar Film Entertainment, 1982
  • Douglas Day Stewart: The Blue Lagoon (Screenwriter), Columbia Pictures, 1980
  • Douglas Day Stewart: The Other Side of the Mountain, Part 2 (Screenwriter), Universal Pictures , 1978
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Gone with the West (Screenwriter), Laurel Associates, 1975

Television

  • Niceole R. Levy: Ironside (Writer), NBC, 2013
  • Justin Lo: Mistresses (Writer), ABC, 2013
  • Justin Lo: The Lying Game (Writer), ABC Family, 2012
  • Victor Levin: Retired at 35 (Writer/Consulting Producer), TV Land, 2011
  • Meg Mathisen: The Real Housewives of Orange County (Writer/Story Producer), Bravo, 2011
  • Frederick Johnson: One Life to Live (Associate Head Writer), ABC, 2010
  • Sveinbjorn Baldvinsson: The Cliff (Writer), Pegasus (Iceland), 2009
  • Victor Levin: Roommates (Writer), ABC Family, 2009
  • Laurie Parres: Bollywood Hero (Writer/Supervising Producer), IFC, 2009
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: Shelldon (Writer), Shellhut Entertainment, 2009
  • Sveinbjorn Baldvinsson: Mannaveidar (Writer), Reykjavik Films, 2008
  • Laurie Parres: About a Girl (Writer), Global Television Network, 2007-2008
  • Frederick Johnson: Days of Our Lives (Writer), NBC, 2006-2007
  • Frederick Johnson: The Bold and the Beautiful (Writer), CBS, 2006
  • Laurie Parres: Love, Inc. (Producer), UPN, 2005-2006
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: The Tom Joyner Show (Executive Producer), Litton Entertainment, 2005-2006
  • Frederick Johnson: As the World Turns (Associate Head Writer), CBS, 2004-2005
  • Sveinbjorn Baldvinsson: Forsvar (Writer), Nordisk Film, 2004
  • Frederick Johnson: All My Children (Associate Head Writer), ABC, 1995-2003
  • Victor Levin: Mr. Ambassador (Writer/Executive Producer), NBC, 2003
  • Laurie Parres: Charmed (Writer/Co-Producer), WB, 2002-2003
  • Laurie Parres: Whoopi (Writer/Producer), NBC, 2003 
  • Laurie Parres: Imagine That (Writer), NBC, 2002
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Jamie Foxx: I Might Need Security (Executive Producer), 2002
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: Dennis Miller Live (Writer), HBO, 2000-2002
  • Victor Levin: Ladies Man (Writer/Executive Producer), CBS, 2001
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Even Stevens (Co-Executive Producer), Disney Channel, 2000
  • Frederick Johnson: Guiding Light (Writer), CBS, 1999
  • Haris Orkin: A Saintly Switch (Writer), Walt Disney Television, 1999
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: Dennis Miller: The Millennium Special – 1,000 Years, 100 Laughs, 10 Really Good Ones (Writer), HBO, 1999
  • Sveinbjorn Baldvinsson: Taxa (Writer), Danmarks Radio, 1998
  • Victor Levin: Mad About You (Writer/Executive Producer), Tri-Star Television, 1994-1998
  • Laurie Parres: Spin City (Writer/Co-Producer), ABC, 1997-1998
  • Nancy Bond: Diagnosis Murder (Writer), Dean Hargrove Productions, 1996
  • Nancy Bond: Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (Writer), CBS, 1994-1996
  • Laurie Parres: The Naked Truth (Writer), ABC, 1995-1996
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Homeboys in Outer Space (Writer/Executive Producer), UPN, 1996
  • Laurie Parres: Full House (Writer), ABC, 1995
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Silver Strand (Writer), MGM Television, 1995
  • Laurie Parres: The Martin Short Show (Writer), King World Productions, 1994
  • Frederick Johnson: The Young and the Restless (Writer), CBS, 1990-1993
  • Victor Levin: The Larry Sanders Show (Writer/Producer), HBO, 1993
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Roc (Writer/Executive Producer), Fox, 1993 
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Where I Live (Writer/Co-Executive Producer), ABC, 1993
  • Nancy Bond: Mann & Machine (Writer), NBC, 1992
  • Victor Levin: Down the Shore (Writer), HBO Independent Productions, 1992
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: The Cosby Show (Writer/Co-Producer), NBC, 1990-1992
  • Victor Levin: Baby Talk (Writer), Columbia Pictures Television, 1991
  • Nancy Bond: In the Heat of the Night (Writer/Co-Producer), Fred Silverman Productions, 1988-1990
  • Frank Catalano: The Adventures of Dynamo Duck (Writer), Instar/Parasol, 1990
  • Victor Levin: Dream Bakers (Writer), CBS Entertainment Production, 1989
  • Nancy Bond: Simon & Simon (Writer), Universal TV, 1988
  • Haris Orkin: Save the Dog! (Writer), Walt Disney Television, 1988
  • Nancy Bond: Trapper John, M.D. (Writer), 20th Century Fox, 1982-1986
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: He’s the Mayor (Writer), ABC, 1986
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: 227 (Writer), Columbia Pictures Television, 1986
  • Nancy Bond: Crazy Like a Fox (Writer), Columbia Pictures Television, 1984
  • Douglas Day Stewart: The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (Writer), ABC, 1976
  • Douglas Day Stewart: The Last Survivors (Writer), NBC, 1975
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Murder or Mercy (Writer), ABC, 1974
  • Douglas Day Stewart: The Man Who Could Talk to Kids (Writer), ABC, 1973
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Cannon (Writer), CBS, 1972-1973
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Bonanza (Writer), ABC, 1972
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Room 222 (Writer), ABC, 1971-1972

Theatre

  • Alison Engel: Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins (Co-Author), Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, 2012
  • Gabrielle Pina: Letters from Zora: In Her Own Words, USC Bovard Auditorium, Los Angeles, CA 2012
  • Alison Engel: Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins (Co-Author), ZACH Theatre, Austin, 2011
  • EM Lewis: Song of Extinction, Amaryllis Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 2011 
  • EM Lewis: Song of Extinction, Theater Latte Da at the Guthrie, Minneapolis, MN, 2011
  • Alison Engel: Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins (Co-Author), Philadelphia Theatre Company, 2010
  • EM Lewis: Song of Extinction, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2010 
  • EM Lewis: Song of Extinction, Ion Theater, San Diego, CA 2010
  • Laura Birek: Beneath Her Feet, Above the Curve Theatre, North Hollywood, 2009
  • EM Lewis: Heads, The Alcyone Festival at Halcyon Theater, Chicago, IL, 2009 
  • EM Lewis: Heads, And Toto Too Theater Company, Denver, CO, 2009
  • EM Lewis: Song of Extinction, Moving Arts at [Inside] the Ford, Hollywood, CA 2008 
  • EM Lewis: Heads, The Blank Theater, Hollywood, CA, 2007 
  • EM Lewis: Infinite Black Suitcase, Lillian Theatre, Hollywood, CA 2007
  • Lee Wochner: Cloned Cat, Art House Productions, Jersey City, 2006
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Mother On Fire, 24th Street Theatre, Los Angeles, 2005
  • Chungmi Kim: Comfort Women, Urban Stages, New York, 2005
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Language Will Be Used, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 2004
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Sugar Plum Fairy, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 2003
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Bad Sex With Bud Kemp, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York, 1998
  • Lee Wochner: Happy Family Run, Moving Arts, Los Angeles, 1997

Awards

  • Dustin M. Thomas: Bronze Telly Awards, The Office Sitter; Copywriting, Editing, Excellence in Automotive Industry Advertising, Use of Humor; 2012
  • Dustin M. Thomas: Bronze Telly Award, Don’t Go Into the Woods, Use of Humor, 2012
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: Canto Mundo Fellowship, 2011
  • EM Lewis: Hodder Fellowship (Playwriting), Princeton University, 2010-2011
  • Justin Lo: ABC/Disney Writing Program Fellowship, 2011
  • Katrina Spencer: Gus T. Ridgel Fellowship, University of Missouri, 2011
  • Dustin M. Thomas: Bronze People’s Telly Awards, Mars Rover; The Swimmer, Excellence in Local Advertising, 2011
  • Dustin M. Thomas: Bronze Telly Award, Mars Rover, Excellence in Automotive Industry Advertising, 2011
  • Dustin M. Thomas: Bronze Telly Awards, The Swimmer; Excellence in Automotive Industry Advertising, Visual Effects; 2011
  • Dustin M. Thomas: Silver Telly Award, The Swimmer, Use of Graphics, 2011
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: Formby Fellowship, Special Collections Library at Texas Tech University, 2010
  • John Matthew Fox: Third Coast Fiction & Poetry Contest, First Prize for Fiction, 2010
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award Nomination, Daytime Serial, One Life to Live, 2010
  • Justin Lo: NBC Writers on the Verge Program, 2010
  • Mark Niu: Moondance International Film Festival, Columbine Award for Best Short Film, Juche Rules, 2010
  • Mark Niu: Moondance International Film Festival, Audience Favorite Short Narrative Film, Juche Rules, 2010 
  • Mark Niu: Poppy Jasper Short Film Fest, Best Drama, Juche Rules, 2010
  • Julie Fishman: Disney/ABC Writing Program Fellowship (Semifinalist), 2009
  • EM Lewis: Harold & Mimi Steinberg/ATCA New Play Award from the American Theatre Critics Association, 2009 
  • EM Lewis: Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play, Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle, 2009
  • Justin Lo: CBS Writers Mentoring Program, 2009
  • Gina Nahai: Brandeis University’s National Women’s Committee Award, 2008-2009
  • Gina Nahai: LA Press Club Award (Finalist), 2008-2009
  • Gina Nahai: Persian Heritage Award, 2008-2009
  • Haris Orkin: WGA Award Nomination, Videogame Writing, 2009
  • Mark Andrus: Prism Award, Best Feature Film, Georgia Rules (with Gary Marshall), 2008
  • EM Lewis: Ashland New Plays Festival, 2008 
  • EM Lewis: Francesca Primus Prize for an Emerging Female Theater Artist, 2008
  • Paul M. J. Suchecki: Los Angeles Area Emmy Award, Instructional Programming, Outdoor Electrical Safety, 2008
  • Cynthia Ferrell: Tennessee Williams One-Act Play Festival (Finalist), 2007
  • Gina Nahai: LA Press Club Award (Finalist), 2007
  • Paul M. J. Suchecki: Telly Award, 2007
  • Cynthia Ferrell: Jerome Lawrence One-Act Play Festival, 2006
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, As the World Turns, 2006
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award Nomination, Daytime Serial, As the World Turns, 2006
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: National Magazine Award (Finalist), 2006
  • Denise Nicholas: Hurston/Wright Legacy Award, Debut Fiction, 2006
  • Chris Berger: WriteMovies International Screenplay Competition, Grand Prize Winner, 2005
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, As the World Turns, 2005
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 2004
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 2004
  • Charles Harper Webb: Benjamin Saltman Prize, 2004
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: California Arts Council Grant for Poetry, 2003
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 2003
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: WGA Award Nomination, Comedy/Variety Series, Dennis Miller Live, 2003
  • Sneha Abraham: AWP Intro Award, Nonfiction, 2002
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: Barbara Deming Foundation, 2002
  • Bryan Dietrich: Paris Review International Poetry Prize, 2002
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children , 2002
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 2002
  • Gina Nahai: Simon Rockower Award, 2002
  • Ralph Wetterhahn: William E. Colby Award, 2002
  • Chris Berger: Fade In Screenwriting Award (Finalist), 2001
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 2001
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 2001
  • Torye Mullins: Final Draft Big Break Screenplay Contest, 2001
  • Brian Townsley: AWP Intro Award, Poetry, 2001
  • Charles Harper Webb: Guggenheim Fellowship, 2001
  • Jacob Sager Weinstein: WGA Award, Comedy/Variety Series, Dennis Miller Live, 2001
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award Nomination, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 2000
  • Gina Nahai: Harold U. Ribalow Award (Finalist), 2000
  • Gina Nahai: IMPAC Award (Finalist), 2000
  • Gina Nahai: Orange Prize for Fiction (Finalist), 2000
  • Ann Rowe Seaman: Texas Institute of Letters’ Carr P. Collins Award, Best Nonfiction Book, 2000
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 1999
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, Guiding Light, 1999
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 1999
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award Nomination, Daytime Serial, Guiding Light, 1999
  • Standard Schaefer: National Poetry Series, 1999
  • Charles Harper Webb: Felix Pollack Prize, 1999
  • Millicent Borges Accardi: National Endowment for the Arts Literature Fellowship for Poetry, 1997-1998
  • Mark Andrus: Academy Award Nomination, Best Original Screenplay, As Good As It Gets, 1998
  • Mark Andrus: Golden Globe Nomination, Best Screenplay, As Good As It Gets, 1998
  • Mark Andrus: WGA Award, Best Screenplay, As Good As It Gets, 1998
  • Catherine Temma Davidson: Stephen Crane Award, 1998
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 1998
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award Nomination, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 1998
  • Priyanka Kumar: Sloan Foundation Student Film Awards, Screenwriting, 1998
  • Ulli Ryder: Academy of American Poets Prize, 1998
  • Charles Harper Webb: Kate Tufts Discovery Award, 1998
  • Charles Harper Webb: Whiting Writer’s Award, 1998
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 1997
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 1997
  • Victor Levin: Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Comedy Series, Mad About You, 1997
  • Sandra Tsing Loh: Pushcart Prize, 1997
  • Charles Harper Webb: Morse Poetry Prize, 1997
  • Graeme Fordyce: Academy of American Poets Prize, 1996
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 1996
  • Frederick Johnson: WGA Award Nomination, Daytime Serial, All My Children, 1996
  • Victor Levin: Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Comedy Series, Mad About You, 1996
  • Michelle Nicolosi: George Polk Award, Medical Reporting, 1996
  • Michelle Nicolosi: Pulitzer Prize, Investigative Reporting (Orange County Register), 1996
  • Carlton Proctor: Nicholl Fellowship in Screenwriting, 1996
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, All My Children, 1995
  • Victor Levin: Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing a Comedy Series, The Larry Sanders Show, 1994
  • Angela Counts: Lorraine Hansberry Award, 1993
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, The Young and the Restless, 1993
  • Jonathan Michael Cody: Nicholl Fellowship in Screenwriting (Finalist), 1992
  • Catherine Temma Davidson: AWP Intro Award, Poetry, 1992
  • Frederick Johnson: Daytime Emmy Award, Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team, The Young and the Restless, 1992
  • Thomas Curwen: Academy of American Poets Prize, 1991
  • Richard Krevolin: Nicholl Fellowship in Screenwriting (Finalist), 1990
  • Heather McGehee: AWP Intro Award, Poetry, 1990
  • Heather McGehee: Academy of American Poets Prize, 1989
  • Howard Slavitt: Student Academy Award, Dramatic, 1989
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Academy Award Nomination, Short Film, Cadillac Dreams, 1989
  • Izak Ben-Meir: Academy Award Nomination, Best Short Documentary, In the Wee Wee Hours, 1988
  • Gina Nahai: Los Angeles Arts Council Award for Fiction, 1988
  • Izak Ben-Meir: Student Academy Award, Documentary, In the Wee Wee Hours, 1987
  • Gina Nahai: Nelson Algren Award (Honorable Mention), 1985
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Academy Award Nomination, Best Original Screenplay, An Officer and a Gentleman, 1983
  • Douglas Day Stewart: WGA Award Nomination, Best Original Drama, An Officer and a Gentleman, 1983
  • Ehrich Van Lowe: Edgar Allan Poe Award, Fiction, 1979
  • Douglas Day Stewart: Emmy Award Nomination, Original Teleplay, The Boy in the Plastic Bubble, 1977

MPW Writing for Stage and Screen Festival Winners
(formerly the MPW One-Act Play Festival)

  • Caron Tate: 2013
  • Kory King: 2012
  • Jay Guevarra: 2011
  • Marlene Leach: 2010
  • Matthew Cunningham: 2009
  • Mark Niu: 2008
  • Kristina Sisco: 2007
  • Cynthia Ferrel: 2006
  • Ralph Fertig: 2005
  • Devon O'Brien: 2004
  • Kara Holden: 2003
  • Durrell Nelson: 2002
  • Adina Buna: 2001
  • Terrie Silverman: 2000
  • Kristine Hren: 1999
  • Joe Eastburn: 1998
  • Mary Beth Brophy: 1997
  • Duane Rue: 1996
  • Chung Mi Kim: 1995
  • Laura Naughton: 1994
  • Victoria Karess: 1993
  • Richard Krevolin: 1992
  • Michael Sahhar: 1991
  • Alexandre Morgan: 1990
  • Lee Wochner: 1989 
  • Sven Baldvinsson: 1988
  • Beth Martin Brown: 1987
  • Russell Leavitt: 1986
  • Frederick Johnson: 1985
  • Jerry Bennett: 1984
  • Jeffrey Bender: 1983
  • Daniel DuPlantis: 1982

Teaching Positions (Current and Recent)

  • Noel Anenberg: Pierce College, Writing Instructor; US Navy College at Sea Program, Adjunct English Instructor
  • Gene Armao: El Camino College, English Department, Professor
  • Dale Alan Bailes: Moorpark College, English Department, Instructor
  • Eric Brach: California Lutheran University, Lecturer
  • Marcielle Brandler: Los Angeles City College, Associate Professor of English
  • Paul Buchanan: Biola University, Associate Professor of English
  • Stephen Bucher: University of Southern California, Viterbi School of Engineering, Engineering Writing Program Director
  • Madelyn Cain: University of Southern California, Master of Professional Writing Program, Lecturer
  • Douglas Carnahan: El Camino Community College, Adjunct Professor
  • Frank Catalano: University of Southern California, School of Theatre, Critical Studies Adjunct Faculty
  • Jeffrey Clark: Saddleback College, English Department, English Composition Instructor
  • John C. Curry: Santa Monica College, English Instructor
  • Gannon Daniels: East LA College, Adjunct Instructor
  • David Diamond: Black Hills State University, Assistant Professor
  • Bryan Dietrich: Newman University
  • Ellen Linnea Dipprey: University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business, Center for Management, Clinical Professor
  • Joseph Eastburn: University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business, Center for Management Communication, Lecturer
  • Kendra Ericson: Irvine Valley College, Orange Coast College
  • Gwyn Erwin: University of California, Irvine
  • Julie Fishman: American Musical and Dramatic Academy, Lecturer
  • John Matthew Fox: Biola University, Lecturer
  • Kasty Thomas France: Tulsa Community College, Assistant Professor
  • Anthony Fragola: University of North Carolina, Greensboro, Department of Media Studies, Professor
  • Jody Gehrman: Mendocino College, Writing Instructor
  • Michael Gonzales: Biola University, Mass Communications Department, Associate Professor of Film
  • W. James Gosline, Jr.: University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business, Center for Management Communication, Clinical Associate Professor
  • Chad Greene: Cerritos College, Assistant Professor
  • Marchelle Hammack: Long Beach City College, Adjunct English Instructor
  • Brad Henderson: University of California, Davis University, Writing Program Lecturer
  • Dale Hrebik: Loyola University, Freeman School of Business, Writing Instructor
  • Dale Hrebik: Tulane University, Freeman School of Business, Writing Instructor
  • Raymond E. Janifer, Sr.: Shippensburg University, English Department, Associate Professor of English and Director of Ethnic Studies Minor
  • Lawrence Keel: Cypress College, English Department Instructor
  • Richard Krevolin: University of Southern California, School of Cinematic Arts, Lecturer
  • Marlene Leach: University of New Mexico Continuing Education, Lecturer
  • Brad Listi: Santa Monica College, Department of English Instructor
  • Pamela Main: Pennsylvania State University, Brandywine, Writing Studio Coordinator / Instructor in English
  • Julie MacLusky: University of Worcester, England, Senior Lecturer in English and Creative Writing; USC School of Cinematic Arts; Chapman University; Bangor University
  • Christopher Meeks: California Institute of the Arts; Santa Monica College; Art Center College of Design; UCLA Extension
  • Ronald K. Messer: Brigham Young University, English Instructor
  • Shunit Mor-Barak: Santa Rosa Junior College, English Instructor; USC School of Social Work, Adjunct Faculty
  • Gina Nahai: University of Southern California, Master of Professional Writing Program, Lecturer
  • Lara Naughton: New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
  • Stephanie Nelson: California State University, School of Engineering and Technology, Associate Professor
  • Jessica Kehinde Ngo: Los Angeles Trade Technical College, Adjunct Faculty; Otis College of Art and Design, Lecturer
  • James J. Owens: University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business, Center for Management Communication, Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Gabrielle Pina: University of Southern California, Master of Professional Writing Program, Lecturer; Pasadena City College
  • Steve Posner: University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business, Center for Management Communication, Lecturer
  • Rick Reichman: Santa Fe Community College, Behavioral/Social Sciences and Humanities Department, Instructor for Film and TV Writing and Film Studies
  • Mark Schoenfield: Vanderbilt University, Associate Professor of English
  • Adrienne Sharp: El Camino College, Professor of English
  • Victoria Shropshire: Guilford Technical Community College, Writing Instructor; Southwestern Community College, Writing Instructor; University of North Carolina, Asheville, Writing Instructor
  • Hiram Sims: El Camino College Compton Center, Creative Writing and Literature Instructor; Long Beach City College, Writing Instructor; CSU Los Angeles, Writing Instructor
  • Steve Soucy: Santa Monica College, Department of Business, Associate Faculty
  • Mark Sundeen: West Connecticut State University, MFA in Creative Writing, Writer-in-Residence; University of New Mexico, MFA in Creative Writing, Instructor
  • Jon Wagner: USC School of Cinematic Arts, Adjunct Faculty Member; California Institute for the Arts, MFA Writing Program, Associate Director
  • Charles Harper Webb: California State University, Long Beach, MFA Creative Writing Program, Professor

Arts/Entertainment/Publishing Careers (Current and Recent)

  • Noel Anenberg: Contributor, Los Angeles Times
  • Natasha Burton: Relationships Editor, Glo.com
  • April Davila: Staff Writer, Tripepi Smith & Associates
  • Annlee Ellingson: Film Critic, Los Angeles Times and Paste Magazine; Writer, L.A. Biz
  • Alison Engel: Associate Director, Los Angeles Institute for the Humanities
  • Julie Fishman: Lifestyle Columnist, Glo.com
  • Ruth Franklin: Senior Editor, The New Republic
  • Josiah Golojuh: Co-Founder, Graphation
  • Michael Khandelwal: Director, The Muse Writers Center, Norfolk, VA
  • Erin La Rosa: Associate Editor, Buzzfeed
  • Corey Madden: Executive Director, Kenan Institute of the Arts at the University of North Carolina
  • Brian McGackin: Book Reviewer, Glendale News-Press/Burbank Leader
  • Andrew McGregor: Co-Founder, Graphation
  • Jethro Nededog: Senior TV Writer, The Wrap
  • Amy Nicholson: Film Critic, Voice Media Group/LA Weekly
  • Giselle Rodriguez: Associate Producer of Digital Content, Vanity Fair and Glamour
  • Marielle Wakim: Associate Editor, Los Angeles magazine

MPW alumni are encouraged to contact us to keep us updated about their achievements.

 

 

  • Master of Professional Writing Program
  • University of Southern California
  • 3501 Trousdale Parkway
  • Mark Taper Hall of Humanities, THH 355
  • Los Angeles, California 90089-0355