Courses

For registration and scheduling information, click here.

Fall 2015 Course Offerings

Course #

Course title

Time

Days

Instructor

Room

CLAS-101g

State and Society in the Ancient World

11:00-12:20pm

Tue, Thu

Christelle Fischer-Bovet

SLH102

 

 

8:00-8:50am

Wednesday

Jennifer Devereaux

THH B9

 

 

9:00-9:50am

Wednesday

Jennifer Devereaux

THH B10

 

 

10:00-10:50am

Wednesday

Simon Judkins

THH B10

 

 

11:00-11:50am

Wednesday

Simon Judkins

THH B9

CLAS-151gp

Civilization of Rome

11:00-12:20pm

Tue, Thu

Anthony Boyle

THH101

 

 

8:00-8:50am

Monday

Beau Henson

VKC151

 

 

9:00-9:50am

Monday

Beau Henson

VKC158

 

 

8:00-8:50am

Tuesday

Charles Russell-Schlesinger

VKC154

 

 

9:00-9:50am

Tuesday

Charles Russell-Schlesinger

VKC154

 

 

2:00-2:50pm

Friday

Emily Brown

VKC155

 

 

3:00-3:50pm

Friday

Emily Brown

THH121

CLAS-320gmp

Diversity and the Classical Western Tradition

12:30-1:50pm

Tue, Thu

Daniel Richter

THH101

 

 

8:00-8:50am

Wednesday

Steven Gonzalez

VKC200

 

 

9:00-9:50am

Wednesday

Steven Gonzalez

VKC200

 

 

8:00-8:50am

Thursday

Ann Morgan

VKC154

 

 

9:00-9:50am

Thursday

Ann Morgan

VKC154

 

 

8:00-8:50am

Friday

Hannah Mason

VKC151

 

 

9:00-9:50am

Friday

Hannah Mason

VKC151

 

 

2:00-2:50pm

Friday

Russell Pascatore

VKC154

 

 

3:00-3:50pm

Friday

Russell Pascatore

VKC161

           

CLAS-325

Ancient Epic

2:00-3:20pm

Mon, Wed

Lucas Herchenroeder

VKC158

CLAS-328

Archaeology of Religion in the Greco-Roman World

3:30-4:50pm

Tue, Thu

Ann Morgan

THH213

CLAS-339

Ancient Science

11:00-12:20pm

Tue, Thu

James Collins

WPH206

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

GR-120

Greek I

10:00-10:50am

MTuWTh

Lucas Herchenroeder

THH221

GR-220

Greek III

9:00-9:50am

MWF

Afroditi Manthati-Angelopoulou

THH221

GR-450

Readings in Greek Literature

12:00-12:50pm

MWF

Lucas Herchenroeder

THH221

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAT-120

Latin I

11:00-11:50am

MTuWTh

Thomas Habinek

THH107

LAT-150

Latin II

10:00-10:50am

MTuWTh

Robert Matera

THH105

LAT-222

Latin III

12:00-12:50pm

MWF

Stefano Rebeggiani

VKC160

LAT-365

Latin Literature of the Silver Age

12:30-1:50pm

Tue, Thu

Anthony Boyle

OFFICE

Spring 2016 Course Offerings

Course #

Course Name

Instructor

CLAS 150g

The Greeks and the West

James Collins

CLAS 160g

Ancient Lives

Vincent Farenga

CLAS 280g

Classical Mythology

Thomas Habinek

CLAS 337g

Ancient Drama

Stefano Rebeggiani

CLAS 499

Special Topics: Hellenistic World

Christelle Fischer-Bovet

 

   
 

 

 

GR 150

Greek II

William Thalmann

GR 454

Greek Historians

Christelle Fischer-Bovet

GR 450

Readings in Greek Literature

James Collins

 

 

 

LAT 120

Latin I

Lucas Herchenroeder

LAT 150

Latin II

TBD

LAT 222

Latin III

Stefano Rebeggiani

LAT 316

Roman Comedy

Thomas Habinek

LAT 450

Readings in Latin Literature

Lucas Herchenroeder

 

 

  • Department of Classics
  • University of Southern California
  • THH 256
  • Los Angeles, CA 90089-0352