About

Print this page

Department of Biological Sciences


Tenure Track Faculty

Alber, Frank
Amend, Jan (Earth Sciences)
Aparicio, Oscar
Arbib, Michael (Viterbi School of Engineering)
Arnheim, Norman
Arnold, Donald
Baker, Bob
Bakus, Gerald
Boedicker, James (Physics and Astronomy)
Boehm, Christopher
Bottjer, David (Earth Sciences)
Bottjer, Sarah
Callaghan, John
Capone, Douglas
Caron, David
Chen, Liang
Chen, Lin
Chen, Ting
Chen, Xiaojiang
Chiolo, Irene
Cohen, Pinchas (Leonard Davis School of Gerontology)
Curran, Sean (Leonard Davis School of Gerontology)
Dean, Matt
Dickman, Dion
Donovan, Casey
Edmands, Suzanne
Edwards, Katrina
Ehrenreich, Ian
El-Naggar, Moh (Physics and Astronomy)
Finch, Caleb (Leonard Davis School of Gerontology)
Finkel, Steven
Flashner, Henryk (Viterbi School of Engineering)
Forsburg, Susan L
Fraser, Scott
Fuhrman, Jed
Girandola, Bob
Goodman, Myron
Gracey, Andrew
Hall, Zach (Keck School of Medicine)
Haselwandter, Christoph (Physics and Astronomy)
Hedgecock, Dennis
Heidelberg, John
Herrera, Albert
Hires, Samuel
Hirsch, Judith
Hutchins, David
Kanoski, Scott
Katritch, Vsevolod
Kay, Steve
Kiefer, Dale
Ko, Chien-Ping
Kuhn, Peter
Levine, Naomi Marcil
Lieber, Michael (Keck School of Medicine)
Liman, Emily
Manahan, Donal
McKemy, David
McMahon, Andrew (Keck School of Medicine)
McNitt-Gray, Jill L
Michael, Matthew
Moffett, James
Nealson, Kenneth (Earth Sciences)
Nuzhdin, Sergey
Petruska, John
Phillips, Carolyn
Pinaud, Fabien
Quick, Michael
Ralph, Peter
Rohs, Remo
Sanudo-Wilhelmy, Sergio
Simerly, Richard (Keck School of Medicine)
Smith, Andrew
Stanford, Craig
Stevens, Raymond
Sullivan, Cornelius W
Sun, Fengzhu
Swanson, Larry
Thomas, Paul (Keck School of Medicine)
Tower, John
Turcotte, Lorraine
Waterman, Michael
Watts, Alan
Webb, Eric
Zhang, Chao (Chemistry)
Zhou, Xianghong Jasmine
Ziebis, Wiebke


Research Faculty

Calabrese, Peter
Fu, Feixue
Hart, Juliette
Iturriaga, Rodolfo
Jacobson, Myrna
Li, Wenyuan
Sylvan, Jason
Thompson, Richard
Wu, Xuelin


Adjunct, Lecturer and Visiting Faculty

Bancroft, Christa
Baudry, Michel
Chiappe, Luis (Earth Sciences)
Espinet, Tamara
Fitzhugh, Kirk
Floyd, Gudrun
Heidelberg, Karla
Hendler, Gordon
Jandial, Rahul
Jones, Burt
Khan, Arshad
Kolb, Erik
Lopes, Helaine
Marinelli, Roberta
Martin, Joel
Michaels, Tony
Orcutt, Beth
Rizk, Oliver
Wang, Xiaoming (Earth Sciences)
Wetzer, Regina


Emeritus Faculty

Appleman, Michael
Deonier, Richard
Mcclure, William
Zimmer, Russel