Skip to main content

Department of Biological Sciences


Tenure Track Faculty

Alber, Frank
Amend, Jan (Earth Sciences)
Aparicio, Oscar
Arbib, Michael (Viterbi School of Engineering)
Arnheim, Norman
Arnold, Donald
Boedicker, James (Physics and Astronomy)
Boehm, Christopher
Bottjer, David (Earth Sciences)
Bottjer, Sarah
Callaghan, John
Capone, Douglas
Caron, David
Chen, Liang
Chen, Lin
Chen, Ting
Chen, Xiaojiang
Chiolo, Irene
Cohen, Pinchas (Leonard Davis School of Gerontology)
Davies, Kelvin (Leonard Davis School of Gerontology)
Dean, Matt
Dickman, Dion
Donovan, Casey
Edmands, Suzanne
Ehrenreich, Ian
Finch, Caleb (Leonard Davis School of Gerontology)
Finkel, Steven
Flashner, Henryk (Viterbi School of Engineering)
Forsburg, Susan L
Fraser, Scott
Fuhrman, Jed
Girandola, Bob
Goodman, Myron
Gracey, Andrew
Hall, Zach (Keck School of Medicine)
Haselwandter, Christoph (Physics and Astronomy)
Hedgecock, Dennis
Heidelberg, John
Herrera, Albert
Herring, Bruce
Hires, Samuel
Hirsch, Judith
Hutchins, David
Kanoski, Scott
Katritch, Vsevolod
Kiefer, Dale
Ko, Chien-Ping
Kuhn, Peter
Levine, Naomi M.
Lieber, Michael (Keck School of Medicine)
Liman, Emily
Manahan, Donal
McKemy, David
McMahon, Andrew (Keck School of Medicine)
McNitt-Gray, Jill L
Michael, Matthew
Moffett, James
Nakano, Aiichiro (Viterbi School of Engineering)
Nealson, Kenneth (Earth Sciences)
Nuzhdin, Sergey
Petruska, John
Phillips, Carolyn
Pinaud, Fabien
Qin, Peter (Chemistry)
Quick, Michael
Roberts, Richard (Chemistry)
Rohs, Remo
Sanudo-Wilhelmy, Sergio
Sha, Fei (Viterbi School of Engineering)
Simerly, Richard (Keck School of Medicine)
Smith, Andrew
Stanford, Craig
Stevens, Raymond
Sullivan, Cornelius W
Sun, Fengzhu
Swanson, Larry
Thomas, Paul (Keck School of Medicine)
Thompson, Paul (Keck School of Medicine)
Tower, John
Turcotte, Lorraine
Valouev, Anton (Keck School of Medicine)
Warshel, Arieh (Chemistry)
Waterman, Michael
Watts, Alan
Webb, Eric
Zhang, Chao (Chemistry)
Zhou, Xianghong Jasmine
Ziebis, Wiebke
Zlokovic, Berislav (Keck School of Medicine)


Research Faculty

Calabrese, Peter
Campo, Daniel
Duguay, Linda
Fu, Feixue
Gomez Consarnau, Laura
Hahn, Joel
Hart, Juliette
Hicks, James
Iturriaga, Rodolfo
Jacobson, Myrna
Li, Wenyuan
Pham, Phuong
Tavare, Simon


Adjunct, Lecturer and Visiting Faculty

Bancroft, Christa
Chiappe, Luis (Earth Sciences)
Delgado, Roberto
Fitzhugh, Kirk
Floyd, Gudrun
Ghittoni, Raffaella
Heidelberg, Karla
Hendler, Gordon
Jones, Burt
Kay, Steve
Kolb, Erik
Marinelli, Roberta
Martin, Joel
Michaels, Tony
Pindroh, Karen
Rizk, Oliver
Taylor, Phillip
Wang, Xiaoming (Earth Sciences)
Wetzer, Regina


Emeritus Faculty

Appleman, Michael
Baker, Bob
Deonier, Richard
Zimmer, Russel